Wednesday, July 05, 2006

So Much to Blog About...

And no idea where to start. Boy, do I have a ton of pics to show y'all. As you may have noticed, I've been posting some smaller pics for the stuff that isn't yarnos. I figure it'll help a bit with the page loading and yeah, if you really wanna see a bigger pic, just click. It's all on flickr. Boy oh boy. Where to begin. So, Saturday morning I get a call from my sister - in D.C. on business from Phoenix - and I had convinced her that I should go up there to visit at least for a day or so while she's on this coast. Yes, I'm gonna see her in a month, but you take your opportunities where you can. Here I would insert a pic from my camera phone if it would connect from this dungeon and let me e-mail to myself. Sheesh. Another time. But anyway, we had fun. I let her play personal shopper for me on Sunday, and I got some nice pieces to add to my warddrobe. I have my final interview today for the promotion I so desperately want to get. And I'm wearing a new chocolate brown suit for it. So there. Dumped out of the boxAnyway, the original plan was for me to leave early Sunday morning to get there for the afternoon, and then drive back Tuesday. Well, I went to the pool thinking that was the plan, then got a call at 12:30 "um, how about you leave now and we'll have dinner then we can spend all day tomorrow together and go shopping and see a movie or something". So, I ran back to the condo, threw some stuff in a suitcase, and got a knock on my door. Marble!It was the mailman delivering my July Knitty SP7 package! What timing! If he'da came 5 minutes later, it'd be sitting outside my door for 2 days. This thing was heavy. Ya know why? More marble for my garden! 8 more pieces of it! Added to the first chuck I was sent, now I have enough to give my garden a border! Check it out! Yay Marble Garden! Thank you, SP! I also received some really cool Artyarns Confetti in the - get this - "Girls Rule" colorway. How cool is that? Artful Yarns Graffiti Girls Rule! And then a couple fun things, a July 4th present: Hello Kitty Liberty A hilariously cute turtle: Tippy the Turtle Tippy will provide "hours of fun!" Heh, for some reason that cracks me up the most. Hours. Bah! He's cute though. But the best part of the package by far, was this: Knitting Over the Edge This has been on my wishlist for quite some time. I have it's companion, Knitting On the Edge, and have been yearning to get this follow-up to it. I brought it along with me (how could I not? I wanted to flip through every page!) and I'm glad I did. My sister had a great time looking through it too, and I think it gave her an even greater appreciation for my hobby. That, and it's also given her ideas as to what I can make for her to add to her own warddrobe. Heh. So, needless to say, I got on the road saturday with a smile on my face thanks to my SP. Sunday I was able to easily (believe it or not) convince my sister to bring me to Knit Happens. I was so very excited for this. I mean, it's Wendy's shop! (No, she wasn't there, hmmph.) And they have Koigu there! And Lorna's Laces! And Cherry Tree Hill! And and and. Yeah, I felt like such a fangirl going in there. But you'll have to wait for Friday for the pr0n shots of what I got. Heh. Tomorrow, I'll tell you all about the wonderful meetup I had with the illustrious Trillian42 and magnificiently talented Bryghtrose. Be jealous. Be very, very jealous.

10 comments:

AmyArtisan said...

Sounds like you had a wonderful weekend (at least from what you've revealed so far) - good luck with the interview! :)

Pyewacket said...

I am indeed very, very jealous. :-) Good luck on the promotion!

Trillian42 said...

Aw, and I was hoping to see the pictures from lunch. =)

I keep bugging hubby - he swears he's putting up the pics he took soon.

Rain said...

Hope the interview went well. Fingers crossed for the promotion.

It sounds like you've had a good time in the process.

What a cool package, the confetti looks so cool.

Lol, sounds like you shouldn't show your sister too many knitting books.

SP7 said...

Glad the package showed up! Maybe you need about 8 more rocks?

I love the picture of Girls Rule.

Enjoy the book.

Your SP7

Zonda said...

Yeah..jealous here!! hehe! Sounds like you had a great time! Hope the interview went well! Can't wait for Friday! ;)

KNIT A NEW DREAM said...

Good luck with the job promotion!!
Sue

turtlegirl76 said...

SP - bring it on! I love the marble! It looks wonderful in my garden and there's definitely room in front of the begonias for more to edge it. It gives it a finished look.

And thanks all for the job wishes! I think I got it!

Anonymous said...

I think any SP who will pay for the shipping on rocks should get some kind of an award

SP7 said...

FLat rate priority is the way to mail rocks. You see I needed to fill out the first box. Then I had to send a book and other stuff, so again I had another box to fill out...

Cogratualtions on the promotion! Hope that it does not interfer with knitting time!