Friday, October 27, 2006

Lesson of the Day: Panera Doesn't Give Good Pr0n

A couple weeks ago, at my every-other-Tuesday SnB at Panera Bread Co., my Friend May brought some yarn she'd purchased on a recent trip to Kansas City. She brought it for a photo shoot. I was confident I could get a few good pics of it, even with the artificial light inside Panera. One of the 2 did come out pretty dang well. The other - not so much. But pr0n it is, even if the color is a wee bit off. First up, some Recycled Silk Yarn she got for a friggin' steal. Recycled Silk Yarn OK, I mighta lied that I got good pics. But they're passable. I have high standards and only a halfway decent camera. Forgive me. I've been running around busy all week prepping for my trip to see Pam this weekend. The other was a giant hank of sock yarn in an interesting tone on tone blueish color. Yeah, the color didn't capture so well, but you get the idea. Th'Red Head Sock Yarn Forgive me my yarn pr0n devotees. I feel like I have failed you with my amateur photography skills this week. Though the yarn was beautiful in person, I could not capture it in the light of a chain restaurant. *le sigh* Next week I promise better. I have new Koigu, Lorna's Laces, and (wait for it....wait for it...) SOCKS THAT ROCK STRAIGHT FROM RHINEBECK! Wooo Hooo! I told y'all Rosi G. rockes the freakin' house! Now, if only the package I sent her would arrive at her door, I'd feel a helluvalot better. If it doesn't arrive this weekend, upon my return from Pam's, I'll be cranking out a replacement set of pattern row markers. Now, to plan my journey. See y'all next week!

11 comments:

Bobbi said...

wow! That blue is amazing! which pic is closest to the "real" color?

Rosi G. said...

I'd hate to have you working on more and then have the silly thing pop right into my box.

And if some postal worker decided to take them thinking they're valuable gem bracelets, I hope they look like an idiot wearing row counters around their wrists!!!

Who knows, that fool probably put them all together and is wearing them as a chain thinking like they the hottest shit since sliced bread!

The silk looks nice!!

Sarah said...

Look at all of the pretty. Sadly "my good" pictures are probably not even at the level of your "amateur" ones.

By the way, have you noticed how many people have completed your meme recently? I think by taking the pressure off, you may have inadvertently tagged the entire knittyboard.

Sourire11 said...

ooooh I can't wait to see the rhinebeck finds... I'm so jealous of everyone who go to go! Next year I'm so there!

LaBean said...

I'll forgive you. The top right hand pic of the Lorna's reminds me of swimming in the Caribbean sea.. so blue... that's a good pic!! Have a good trip to Pam's and hug her for me! :)

cpurl17 said...

Nuthin' to apologize for, the shots are still great!!

Zonda said...

Nothing wrong with those! Lovely colors!! WE are our own worst critics though LOL! Hope your trip was good! :0

Katherine said...

This is absolutely random, but evidently you know my mother - Debby Carlson. She was telling me all about you over the phone the other day. Evidently you made quite the positive impression on her. :)

Rain said...

The silk looks 'to die for', it's stunning.

Jo said...

Yes, but Panera is forgiven because of all the other yummies there... like the pumpkin muffies... Argh! Damn you, Weight Watches!

Not Hip said...

I'm not sure if this was the best way to reply...but I got the HTML code for YPF up on my site.
& I love the longer Fetchings